NSW Athletic League

 

CONTACT US
E-mail
Phone    (02) 6251 1565 
Mobile    0409 512 804
Fax      (02) 6251 1565

Postal Address:
The Secretary
Ken English
PO Box 109,
Jamison, ACT 2614

 

NSW Athletic League Results

Country Energy Gilgandra Gift 2006 Results

Click here to view the Gilgandra Gift Results 2006

Click here to view the Gilgandra Gift Electronic results

Beaton Park Gift 2006 Results

Click here to view the Beaton Park Gift Results 2006

Click here to view the Beaton Park Gift Electronic results

Country Energy Temora Gift 2006 Results

Click here to view the Temora Gift Results 2006

Click here to view the Temora Stewards Report

Country Energy Queanbeyan Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Country Energy Queanbeyan Gift Electronic results

Click here to view the Queanbeyan Gift Results 2005

Click here to view the Queanbeyan Stewards Report

52nd Macksville Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Macksville Gift Electronic results

Click here to view the Macksville Gift Results 2005

Click here to view the Macksville Stewards Report

Granny Smith Festival Gift 2005 Results & Media Report

Click here to view the Granny Smith Gift Electronic results

Click here to view the Granny Smith Gift Results 2005

Click here to view the Granny Smith Gift Stewards Report 2005

Click here to view the Granny Smith Gift Media Report

Manly Marlin 300m Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Manly Marlin 300m Gift 2005

Neville Bayfield 300m Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Warringah 300m Gift 2005

Central Coast Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Central Coast Gift 2005

Country Energy Gilgandra Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Gilgandra Gift 2005

Click here to view the Handicappers Report from the Gilgandra Gift 2005

Sydney University Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Sydney Uni Gift 2005

Beaton Park Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Beaton Park Gift 2005

Country Energy Temora Golden Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Temora Gift 2005

Click here to view the Temora Media Release

East Holiday Parks Port Stephens Gift 2005 Results

Click here to view the Port Stephens Gift 2005

Click here to view the Port Stephens 2005 Gift Carnival Electronic results

Queanbeyan Gift 2004 Results

Click here to view the Queanbeyan Gift 2004

Click here to view the Queanbeyan 2004 Gift Carnival Electronic results

Campbelltown Gift 2004 Results

Click here to view the Campbelltown Gift 2004

Click here to view the Campbelltown 2004 Gift Carnival Electronic results

Macksville Gift 2004 Results

Click here to view the Macksville 2004 Gift Carnival Electronic results

Granny Smith Gift 2004 Results

Click here to view the Granny Smith Gift 2004

Warringah 2004 Gift Results

Steve Hatch in the red colour accounted for the Veteran Peter Crombie and the Queenslander Roland Mosterd in a time of 36.31 in the Neville Bayfield 300m Gift final. 

Front marker Ramona Casey held on to win the 300m Consolation final from Kate McMaster and the Veteran Brain Wright in 37 secs.

Click here to view the Neville Bayfield Warringah Gift

Stroud 2004 Gift Results

James Crennan easily won the 2004 Stroud Gift from James Reynolds (2nd) and Thomas Scott (3rd) by 4 metres in a time of good time of 35.06. 

Danny James broke through for a well deserved win in the Stroud Consolation 300m Gift from Samatha Sammut (2nd) and Stuart Haywood (3rd).

Click here to view the Stroud 2004 Gift Carnival Electronic results

Mingara Gift Results

Gift favourite Hurstville’s Mark Hignett put aside his bad luck in Monday’s Stawell Gift to storm to the finish line to pocket the $6,000 first prize in the Smiths and Gatorade Gerry Thomas Memorial Gift over 120 metres.

Click here to view the Mingara Gift Carnival results

Click here to view the Media release

Gilgandra Gift Results

Damien McTernan wins the Gilgandra gift in swamping finish. Daniel Sammut was powering away from the field for the first 60m only to be overtaken in the dying stages by Damien McTernan and David Mulligan.

Click here to view the Gilgrandra Gift Carnival results

Click here to view the Gilgandra Electronic timing Gift results

Beaton Park 23rd Birthday Gift Results

Click here to view the Beaton Park Gift Carnival results

Click here to view the Beaton Park Electronic timing Gift results

Temora Golden Gift Results

Click here to view the Temora Golden Gift Carnival results

Sydney University Vice Chancellors Gift Results

Jason Hooker Powers home to win the Sydney University Vice chancellors gift, narrowly from training partner Iain MacFarlane who was also coming home like a storm, And Jeff King Third. Proud Trainer Brian Wright said that "they would both have chances coming into the race but are not certainties, everything will have to go right on the day in order for them to win" and that's exactly how the cards fell for both runners, except hooker had the ace on MacFarlane at the finish. The consolation final was also a fast paced affair with Shanie Singleton putting the whip on early but only to have the powerful Ben Mcnaughtan and Devastating Grant Quick take the race by the scruff of the neck in the closing stages. With the eventual winner being Grant Quick followed by Ben Mcnaughtan second And Shanie Singleton holding on strong for Third.

Click here to view the Sydney University Vice Chancellors Gift results

Great Big Events Cricket Australia 400m Series Results

What a final.  Jay Karutz & Grant Quick dead heated the Great Big Events 400m Final in front of 40,000 people at the SCG on day 3 of the Aust vs India Steve Waugh last test in 47.4secs.   Both won there respective heats on day 1 & 2.   Jeff King finished third with Joel Milburn fourth.

Click here to view the Great Big Events Cricket Australia 400 Series results

Country Energy Queanbeyan Gift Carnival Results

In winning the Country Energy Queanbeyan Gift Thomas Scott made it three wins from three starts this season.   Although the conditions were far from ideal (eg. continual rain all day making the track heavy) Thomas again won with two metres to spare with Callum Taylor (2nd) and 2003 Stawell Gift winner Joshua Ross in third.   In the Les McIntyre 120m Womens Gift, Shanie Singleton ploughed through the heavy track to win from Kristy Smith and Kim Donohue in third.

Other winners were Daniel Sammut (70m), Glen Beveridge (120m Novice), Ken Telfer (120m Vets), Susan Sinclair (300m), Bradley White (800m) and former South Australian Ashley Sanderson (1600m).

Click here to view the full results Country Energy Queanbeyan Gift Carnival results

Click here to view the full results Queanbeyan Electronic Timing results

Macksville 50th Anniversary Gift Carnival Results

Thomas Scott clearly won the 50th Anniversary Macksville Gift in the very good time of 11.9 secs to make it two wins (Warringah 300m) in recent starts from Adam Evans (Qld) 2nd and Lee Clark 3rd.

Queensland's Lana Curry and Adam Evans won the Women's 120m Gift and 70 m respectively, whilst another Queenslander Adrian Gambetta deadheaded with Macksville Jonathon Freeman in the Novice 120m.   Other winners were Grant Quick (300m), Kristy Smith (Women's skins) and Daniel Burgess (Men's skins).

Click here to view the full results Macksville 50th Gift results

Click here to view the full results Macksville Electronic Timing results

Campbelltown Fisher Ghost Gift Carnival Results

Jason Hooker enjoyed a good first carnival for the season by winning the Campbelltown Fisher Ghost Gift in 12.39 secs from Vic Sharma and Callum Taylor in 3rd.

Other winners were sixteen year old Michelle Riley in the Mr Frame Women's Gift, Jay Karutz (70m), Tim Manns (120m Novice), Joel Milburn (300m), Paul Singleton & Brian Wright d/h (Vets 120m), Callum Taylor (100m Backmarkers) and Jason Robbie (800m)

Click here to view the full results Campbelltown Fisher Ghost Gift results

Click here to view the full results Campbelltown Electronic Timing results

Warringah Rugby Neville Bayfield 300m Gift Carnival Results

Thomas Scott finally broke through for a well deserved 300m win at the inaugural Neville Bayfield 300m Gift held at the Warringah Rugby Club from Callum Taylor and Ben McNaughtan in 34.1 secs.  

Nathan McCully won the consolation final from Emma Lincoln-Smith and Arthur Muzelenga in 36.4 secs.

Click here to view the full results Warringah Rugby Neville Bayfield 300 Gift results

Stroud Central Hotel 300m Gift Carnival Results

Jay Karutz became the youngest runner to win the prestige's Stroud 300m gift at the annual Stroud Brick and Rolling Pin throwing carnival.   Jay finished 3metres in front of Matthew Nelson (Qld) - 2nd and the fastest heat winner Thomas Scott in 35.39secs..   

Veteran Steve Brossman returned to the winners circle after a number of years away by winning the Consolation 300m Gift narrowly from Nathan Ward - 2nd and Adam Sommerville -3rd.

Click here to view the full results Stroud Central Hotel 300 Gift results

Central Coast - Mingara Gift Carnival Results

Queensland runner Ryan Hoffman hung on to win the Smiths Central Coast Gift from the 2003 Stawell Gift winner Joshua Ross and Shem Hollands.   Kristy Smith capped off an excellent year by winning the 120m Wyong Shire Council Womens Gift from local runner Rosemary Hayward.   Other winners were Veterans Michael McTernan (70m) and Mal Storey (Vets), James Gurr (550m) and novice runner Jay Karutz (300m).

Click here to view the full results Central Coast Gift results

Click here to view the full results Central Coast Electronic Timing results

Beaton Park Gift Carnival Results

Former Wollongong local Kylie Newton claims the AUSZINC Metals & Alloys Beaton Park 110m Gift from the consistent Brian Wright.  Samantha Sammut continued her claim for Athlete on the year with her fourth 300m win of the season.    Jamie Green and Nick Leon broke through for there maiden wins in the Novice/Vets 110m and 70m respectively.

Click here to view the full results Beaton Park Gift results

Click here to view the full results Beaton Park Electronic Timing results

Temora Golden Gift Carnival Results

Wagga Wagga athlete Paul Dyason won the prestige's Temora Ex-Services Memorial Club Gift in 12.04 secs from veteran Brian Wright.  Kristy Smith continued her impressive form in taking out the Womens Temora Gift.    Adam Byles (800m) and Victorian Beau McGarity (1600m) also scored notable wins in the distance events.

Click here to view the full results Temora Golden Gift results

Click here to view the full results Temora Electronic Timing results

Sydney Athletics Centre Australia Day Carnival Results

Andrew Newell scores a impressive win in the Novatel Sydney Athletics Centre 110m Gift from Jason Hooker and Iain MacFarlane.  Samantha Sammut continued her excellent season form with her fourth win for the season in the Powerade Australia Day Women's 110m Handicap.

Click here to view the full results Sydney Athletics Centre Australia Day results

Click here to view the full results Sydney Athletics Centre Electronic Timing results

1st, 2nd and 3rd Ford Australia 400m Series & SCG Results

James Blanton, Kylie Newton and Ben McNaughtan are the NSWAL winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd races of the Ford Australia 400m Series at the SCG and advance to the final to be held during the one day cricket series final at the MCG on 25th January.

Click here to view the full results 400m Series results

Sydney University Sports Union Christmas Gift  Meeting Results

Chau Luong has a long overdue win/s.   Chau won both the 100m Gift and 70m at the Christmas Gift meeting from Daniel Sammut and Kristy Smith respectively.   In the women's 100m gift Meagan Hines held off a fast finishing Kristy Smith and Samantha Sammut won her third 300m race for the season.

Click here to view the full results Sydney Uni Final results

Click here to view the full results Sydney Uni Electronic Timing results

   

Gilgandra Country Energy Gift  Meeting Results

John Jakeman wins the Country Energy Gilgandra gift off 8.25m in 12.30 secs.

Click here to view the full results Gilgandra Final results

Click here to view the full results Gilgandra Electronic Timing results

Queanbeyan Country Energy Gift  Meeting Results

Ambrose Ezenwa wins again off the back mark of 0.75 m; this follows his $5,000.00 Campbelltown win three weeks ago off 1.25 m.

   

   

Click here to view the full results Queanbeyan Final results

Click here to view the full results Queanbeyan Electronic Timing results

Macksville Gift  Meeting Results

Amongst the fire works Matthew Newton win the 49th Macksville from David Mulligan (2nd) and Damien McTernan (3rd).

Click here to view the full results Macksville Final results

Click here to view the full results Macksville Electronic Timing results

Macksville1.jpg (1460 bytes)   Macksville2.jpg (1460 bytes) Macksville3.jpg (1460 bytes) Macksville4.jpg (1460 bytes) Macksville5.jpg (1460 bytes)

Campbelltown Pro-Am Carnival Results

Ambrose Ezenwa atones for his narrow defeat at Mingara by winner the Campbelltown Fishers Ghost Gift from James Blanton (2nd) and Ken Telfer (3rd).   Kylie Newton ran brilliantly to win the Campbelltown City Womens Gift in 13.82 from last years winner Gloria Kemasuode.

Vets Final.jpg

Click here to view the full results Campbelltown Final results

Click here to view the full results Campbelltown Electronic Timing results

Mingara Anzac Day  Meeting Results

Early Stawell gift favourite Matthew Pilkington wins the inaugural Mingara Recreational Club Gift from Ambrose Ezenwa.

Click here to view the full results Mingara results

Wollongong 21st Birthday Meeting Results

Veteran and Long time support of the NSWAL Brian Wright wins the 21st Birthday Gift @ Beaton Park

Click here to view the full results Wollongong results

Temora Carnival Results

Stacy Taurima wins the Temora Ex-Servicemans gift in 12.2 secs.

Click here to view the full results Temora results

400m National Series Final SCG Results

Queensland Quinellas the National 400m series Final @ the SCG ( Mark Catter 1st & Malcom Muir 2nd).

Click here to view the full results National 400 series Final result

Vikings Canberra Carnival Results

Callum Taylor wins the first Viking Gift by a narrow margin from Damien McTernan.

Click here to view the full results Vikings Canberra results

400m Series SCG Results

Click here to view the full results 400 Series SCG results

Golden Eagles 2 Carnival Results

Bruce Robin continue his early Season form for another convincing win the 110m Reg Austin Christmas Gift.

Click here to view the full results Golden Eagles 2 results

Gilgandra Carnival Results

Ken Telfer draws away to win the Country Energy Gilgandra Gift in 12 secs: and Tegan Meyers from Gilgandra impresses in winning the Women's gift.

Click here to view the full results Gilgandra results

Golden Eagles 1 Carnival Results

Just What the Doctor ordered. Dr Henry Brycki win the 100m Gift in a close finish from stable runner Brian Wright.

Click here to view the full results Golden Eagles 1 results

48th Macksville Gift Carnival Results

Bruce Robin breaks through for his maiden open gift win in the 48th Macksville.

Click here to view the full results Macksville results

Campbelltown Catholic Club Pro-am Carnival Results

Mitch Mizota powers away to win the Campbelltown "Fishers Ghost" Gift in smart time; and
Exciting female athlete Gloria Kemasuade clears out in the Womens Gift

Click here to view the full results Campbelltown results

Queanbeyan City Council & Country Energy Carnival Results

Powerfully built Craig Sconce wins the Queanbeyan Country Energy Gift from Robert Hanna in 12.2 secs.

Click here to view the full results Queanbeyan results

Have you got any 2001- 2002 NSWAL photos that maybe appropriate for this site? If so Click here to email